Only if the plaintiff engaged in wrongful conduct relating to the contract can the unclean hands defense be used. In addition, the California Supreme Court announced that the defense of recrimination in divorce law is a derivative of the unclean hands defense. In her arguments below, Candie cited as authority for her position a case from New York. Has the party in question coerced or otherwise forced you into a contract. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . Rptr. Philip Richard Heilbut for Plaintiff and Appellant. San Jose Office. A plaintiffs claim to recover under a quantum meruit theory is governed by principles of equity.