\|a >)!Pip g:h29}pq+kqOTyL.0u)$n[IsJFgy>]%w*. Meeting with a lawyer can help you understand your options and how to best protect your rights. But that`s exactly what he has to do according to the 3-300 rule. Create a high quality document online now! No legal advice is sought by browsing this site, and none is given. Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. Accordingly, the Service Provider will not disclose or use, either during or after the term of this Agreement, any proprietary or confidential information of the Client without the Clients prior written permission except to the extent necessary to perform the Services on the Clients behalf. (4) Unless the claim is subject to the provisions of section 6146 [MICRA], a statement that the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client. Under the Rules of the Profession, Rule 4-200(a), a lawyer cannot enter into or collect an agreement on illegal or unscrupulous fees. 18. For the hybrid relationship to work for the lawyer, the lawyer must be able to protect himself from the client by eliminating the advantage of ascending